There was a lot of movie watching going on in February — between Sundance, MyFrenchFilmFestival, Paris International Film Festival and Slamdance (wrap up coming soon), there was a lot of watch! But I had a fun time watching some really interesting, thought-provoking and heartwarming films from all around the world. Definitely can’t say I was bored in February LOL. So lets take a look at what I watched (80 in total — I didn’t films I had already seen — 36 Features, 33 Shorts, 5 Docs and 1 Limited Series)…
“Taipei Suicide Story” was interesting…“A Family ” was weird…“Stealing School ” is an indie gem…“My Zoe ” caught me off guard…“Pixie” was a crazy ride…“The Sleeping Negro ” was something…“Colette ” tugged at the heartstrings…“Spontaneous ” was different…“Saint Maud” was boring…“Promising Young Woman ” was good, but slightly overhyped…“Save Yourselves!” was fun…and “The Long Song ” was hella good.
I thoroughly enjoyed “I Care a Lot “…“The Map of Tiny Perfect Things ” was ok/cute…“Framing Britney Spears ” was sad and disturbing…Don’t know why it took so long to watch “Manchester by the Sea “…“Namaste Wahala” tried…“Teenage Emotions ” was a very real look at the lives of teenagers…“Feeling Through” was amazing and touching (stay tuned for follow up)…
“The Ultimate (By Lou Fescano)” was darkly comical…“Others” was out there…“Each Other ” was disturbing but captivating…“ A Brixton Tale” was very predictable but good…The “To All the Boys… ” franchise will forever hold a place in my heart lol…“Cherry ” was a big let down…“Intermission” was great…“Felicita” was charming…
“Cream” was cute little Hungarian rom com…”Little Fish” was interesting…”Just Kids” was touching…”Heroes Don’t Die” didn’t grab me…”Malcolm & Marie” was alluring…”The Little Things” was stale…”Souvenir, souvenir” was great…
“Writing with Fire” was a great doc about female journalists in India…“Jockey ” saw a solid performance from Clifton Collins Jr. ..“The Criminals ” was a great, thought-provoking short…I wasn’t quite sure what message I was supposed to take away from “White Wedding “…“I ran from it and was still in it ” was an interesting short…
I enjoyed “Wiggle Room “…“Flee ” is an animated documentary that might be one of the Top 5 docs I’ve seen in recent years…The Joy Luck Clu b might be one of my favorite books so it was interesting to see Amy Tan’s backstory…I thought “The World to Come” was flat and boring, such a disappointment for a solid cast…“Judas and the Black Messiah ” was really good…“Violation ” will challenge you…“We’re All Going to the World’s Fair” wasn’t my cup of tea…“Don’t Go Tellin’ Your Momma” was an interesting concept…“Yo u Wouldn’t Understand ” was refreshingly funny…“Raspberry ” was really good…“Mayday ” was interesting…“Pleasure ” was quite the film, but in a good way…
“Ma Belle, My Beauty” was a cute French relationship drama…”Prisoners of the Ghostland” was bananas (and not in a good way)…”Together Together” was charming…
So that was what I saw last month…quite a lot…but well worth the hours spent in front of the screen. If you want more of my initial impressions of the films I watch, check me out over at Letterboxd .
What did you watch last month? The good? The bad? And the ugly?